A bobcat was watching his prey in my Tucson backyard. About the bobcat; his tail is short with black fur on the top. This wildcat’s face is wide as you can see in the pictures below. The cheeks of the bobcat have longer fur.
There are four mammal species in the Lynx genus of medium sized wild cats. The bobcat and the Canadian bobcat lynx are the smalliest of the species.
Lynx canadensis, Canada Lynx has a dense brown-silvery coat. Look at the size of those large furry feet that it uses as snowshoes! Canadian Lynx live in Minnesota, Maine, northwestern US and across Canada. This lynx was hunted for its fur to almost extinction. The Canadian Lynx is now protected by law.
Bobcat mammals can be found from northern Mexico into the Sonoran Desert, throughout the US and into southern Canada. They are the most common wildcat animals in North America.
Note the ears in the picture below, they are black-tipped and pointed. A bobcat lynx’s eyes are yellow with black pupils. Unfortunately it was getting dark and the color of these photos are not vivid.
It is uncommon to view a bobcat in the wild because they are very elusive. The bobcat is most active during dawn and dusk which is called crepuscular. I feel very lucky for this opportunity; but my Jack Russell was going crazy barking at this spotted intruder!
The Bobcat was staring right at our Jack Russell dog.
A few more facts about the bobcat lynx:
- Its color ranges from orange-ish brown to pale gray with black spots
- Excellent climber
- Bobcats avoid water but will swim if they need to
- is territorial and largely solitary
- like most cats, the bobcat marks its territory with urine or feces
- its hind legs are longer than its front legs
- bobcats have a main den but they do not mind sleeping in our yards :)
- the predators of a bobcat are mountain lions, coyotes and humans
- this bobcat lynx can live to be 13-15 years old
- Mating season is spring – female bobcats have 2-3 kittens
When bobcats roar or growl, it is so rough and deep they are often mistaken for a mountain lion.
Generally, Bobcat lynxs weigh between 15 and 30 pounds. The bobcat animal I was watching looked bigger than 30 pounds. Males are larger than the females so I would say this wildcat was a male.
The largest bobcat lynx ever recorded was 60 lbs (27 kg). It came from Canada. How high can a bobcat jump? This Arizona lynx rufus, Bobcat, can jump as high as twelve feet!
Bobcats are carnivores and love to eat rabbits, birds, lizards, rodents and snakes. Occasionally they will kill a deer.
Two or three females live in the male bobcat’s territory. He mates with all of them and will father the litters. The male bobcat feeds the mothers and the all the kittens.
The bobcat is able to go for long periods without food which is good because with my dogs barking this wildcat finally became frustrated and vanished in a blink of an eye.
How fast can the bobcat run? – Up to 30 miles per hour – Bobcats prefer to walk which makes them a very quiet hunter. Bobcat lynxes ambush their prey by waiting motionless and then pouncing on it, exactly like the picture above.
For more facts about the bobcat lynx watch this short youtube video.
This Arizona bobcat lynx experience was amazing! I was privy to 9-10 minutes of this wildcat’s life. Now if the dogs were not with me I may have witnessed much more. Hopefully there will be a lynx bobcat next time!